BARN OnAir & OnLine 24/7/365

Ag News, Markets & MORE…OnAIr, OnLine & OnDemand!

Briggsdale Classic

Join us on July 5th & 6th for the

2013 Briggsdale Classic Open Jackpot Show

2013 Briggsdale Classic Flyer 061013

***************************************************

 2012 Results

Beef Show – July 6th, 2012

BEEF SHOW RING SPONSOR – MILLER CATTLE FEEDERS

Show Ring Panels provided by

Johnston’s Windee Ridge of Grover & Crow Valley Panels of Briggsdale

JUDGE: Shane Bedwell, CSU Livestock Judging Team Coach

BUCKET CALF CLASS – Emmett Jordan of Jordan Cattle Company

54 ENTRIES

BEEF SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Champion – Tayte DePorter

Buckle sponsored by Fairview Angus c/o Ed Printz

Junior Reserve – Garrett Johnston

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Kreps & Weideman of Greeley, CO

Intermediate Champion – Tyler Shaw

Buckle sponsored by Cornish Vet Service c/o Dr Ben & Debbie Brown of Cornish

Intermediate Reserve – Alyssa DePorter

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Colorado Land Associates c/o Doug Stolte of Greeley

Senior Champion – Tessa Shaw

Buckle sponsored by Jordan Cattle Company c/o Emmett & Carrie Jordan & boys

Senior Reserve – Ross Stump

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Dilka Cattle Company c/o James & Ann Dilka & family

BREEDING BEEF CLASSES *2nd Year* _____# ENTRIES

Overall Grand Champion Breeding Beef – Tyler Shaw

$100 Cash Award sponsored by Miller Ag c/o Travis & Robin Miller

Overall Reserve Champion Breeding Beef – Arika Breidenbach

$75 Cash Award sponsored by Ault Feed Mill c/o Randy Miller

ULTRASOUND DIVISION

Jackpot Ultrasound Cash Awards sponsored by Croissant Red Angus c/o Larry & Jean Croissant and Kevin & Sally Miller of Briggsdale they are also sponsored by Bank of Colorado’s Eaton Branch.

1st Place – $75 – Bo Naibauer

2nd Place – $55 – Tayte DePorter

3rd Place – $35 – Jeremy Segelke

4th Place – $25 – Kort Gartrell

5th Place – $15 – Carli Nichols

Checks are available now!

ULTRASOUND RESULTS  WILL BE POSTED T www.BriggsdaleClassic.com by July 9th

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF - Bo Naibauer

$150 Cash Award sponsored by 4D Farms c/o Rob & Kim Pfeiff & family

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF – Tayte DePorter

$100 Cash Award sponsored by AgFinity c/o Mark Reinert of Eaton

MARKET LAMB SHOW – July 7th

LAMB SHOW RING SPONSOR – J9 Crop Insurance c/o Janine Freeman of Ault

LAMB TENT SPONSOR – Noble Energy c/o Gina Olivio

LAMB SHOWMANSHIP 26 ENTRIES

JUDGE: Mike Flores of Wellington, CO

Pee Wee Showmen – Cal Sidwell & Sydney Wotowey

Junior Chanpion – Faith Fetzer

Buckle sponsored by Revelation Steel c/o Todd  Perkins of Greeley

Junior Reserve – Sophia Niccoli

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Moreta & Company of Greeley

Intermediate Champion – Stratton Wotowey

Buckle sponsored by Western Silversmith c/o Ronnie Smith of Merino

Intermediate Reserve – Kendra Folot

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Kersey Pizza c/o Barry Wells

Senior Champion – Shelly Chambers

Buckle sponsored by Farmers Bank of Ault

Senior Reserve – Megan Thormodsgard

Mirror Plaque sponsored by New West Bank of c/o Leroy Leavitt

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB – Stratton Wotowey

$150 Cash Award sponsored by JBS-Swift Lamb c/o Kevin Quamm of Greeley

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB – Stratton Wotowey

$100 Cash Award sponsored by JBS-Swift Lamb of c/o Kevin Quamm Greeley

MARKET GOAT SHOW – July 7th

GOAT SHOW RING SPONSOR – Harper Livestock of Eaton c/o Harold & Mike Harper

GOAT TENT SPONSOR – Noble Energy c/o Gina Olivio

GOAT SHOWMANSHIP 50 ENTRIES…126 animals entered

JUDGE: Mike Flores of Wellington, CO

Junior Champion – Faith Fetzer

Buckle sponsored by Seltzer Sunset Ranch c/o Tim & Jennifer Seltzer & family of Briggsdale

Junior Reserve – Shelby Clark

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Animal Health International of Greeley

Intermediate Champion – Hannah Niccoli

Buckle sponsored by Country Corner c/o Ben & Lisa Waite of Greeley

Intermediate Reserve – Kinsey Brashears

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Dilka Cattle Company c/o James & Ann Dilka & family

Senior Champion – Codie Mercer

Buckle sponsored by Seltzer Sunset Ranch c/o Tim & Jennifer Seltzer family of Briggsdale

Senior Reserve – Megan Seltzer

Mirror Plaque sponsored by Northern Feed & Bean c/o Bob Pemberton of Lucerne

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT – Bailey Naibauer

$150 Cash Award *Sponsored by

Windee Ridge Boer Goats c/o Donald & Rita Johnston & family of Grover

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT – Tanner Fetzer

$100 Cash Award *sponsored by Clark Enterprises of Eaton c/o Jim Clark

OTHER 2012 BRIGGSDALE CLASSIC SHOW  SPONSORS INCLUDE:

Steve’s Rollin Stone Auto Sales of Eaton

B&G Equipment of Greeley

Wiggins Telephone home of BLUE LIGHTNING high speed internet

Garretson’s Sports of Greeley

Rick Schaeffer of Briggsdale

Jake Kauffman & Sons Sand & Gravel of Loveland

Triple S Party Rental of Greeley

Weld County Fair Royalty

Briggsdale Fire Department

Briggsdale High School

Briggsdale Lions Club 

Briggsdale Citizenship Washington Focus 2014 members include:

Ty Butler, Ty Bell, Tyler Thormodsgard, JayDee Johnston, Garrett Seltzer, Luke Duggan, Darian Hale, Morgan Patton, Breanne Schneider, Amber Thormodsgard, Mikayla Erickson, Susanne Sutton, Halle Moore, Cassidy Livengood, Alexis Miller

Adult Chaperones: Larry Rodenburg & Tami Konig 

Briggsdale FFA Members include:

Megan Thormodsgard, Allie Miller, Jacob Dilka, Nathan Krise, Morgan Thompson, Amber Thormodsgard, Caleb Fassler, Marie Rogers, Susanne Sutton, Dakota Will-Potter & Mr Jarrod Bessire, Advisor

On behalf of the Briggsdale CWF, the Briggsdale FFA & the Briggsdale Classic Committee

THANK YOU for spending a couple of days @ the 2012 Briggsdale Classic…

THE DATES ARE SET FOR NEXT YEAR…JULY 5th & 6th, 2012…See you then!

Your Participation in this event makes it the BEST JACKPOT SHOW in the Region!

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011 Results

CLICK HERE to visit the NEW Briggsdale Classic Shutterfly Picture Page

Beef Show – July 8th, 2011

BUCKET CALF CLASS - Dillan Johnston

BREEDING BEEF *1st Ever*

Overall Grand Champion Breeding Beef – Brandon Kerbs

$100 Cash Award sponsored by Dilka Cattle Co. / Jordan Cattle Co.

Overall  Reserve Champion Breeding Beef – Trystin Gielissen

$75 Cash Award sponsored by Fairview Livestock c/o Ed printz

BEEF SHOWMANSHIP

Junior Champion-Statton Wotowey

Buckle sponsored by Jordan Cattle Co.

Junior Reserve-Sophia Niccoli

Duffel Bag sponsored by Dilka Cattle Co.

Intermediate Champion-Bailey Hitner

Buckle sponsored by Revelation Steel LLC c/o Todd Perkins

Intermediate Reserve-Hannah Niccoli

Duffel Bag sponsored by Dilka Cattle Co.

Senior Champion-Carly Nichols

Buckle sponsored by Coloraddo Land Associates c/o Doug Stolte

Senior Reserve-Tessa Shaw

Duffel Bag sponsored by Dilka Cattle Co.

ULTRASOUND CHAMPION – Amanda Sears $72

ULTRASOUND RESERVE – Tessa Shaw $51

3rd Place – Taylor Harless $35

4th Place – Alyssa DePorter $25

5th Place – Aaron Nichols $14

Jackpot Ultrasound Cash Awards sponsored by the BARN / BARN Media – Checks for the amounts listed above will be mailed week of July 11th

ULTRASOUND RESULTS – CLICK HERE

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF – Amanda Sears

$150 Cash Award – Sponsored by 4D Pfeiff Angus Ranch

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF – Alyssa Deporter

$100 Cash Award – Sponsored by Croissant Red Angus

MARKET LAMB SHOW – July 10th

LAMB SHOWMANSHIP - 39 Entries

Pee Wee Champion-Lane Guthrie

Pee Wee Reserve -Cal Sidwell

Pee Wee Awards sponsored by Dr. Rick Dumm, DVM of www.Calfology.com

Junior Champion-Faith Fetzer

Buckle sponsored by Harper Livestock c/o Mike Harper

Junior Reserve-Jed Sidwell

Duffel Bag sponsored by Northern Feed and Bean

Intermediate Champion-Tara Cook

Buckle sponsored by Cornish Vet Service c/o Ben and Debbie Brown

Intermediate Reserve-Hannah Niccoli

Duffel Bag sponsored by Wickham Tractor

Senior Champion-Megan Thormodsgard

Buckle sponsored by Western Silversmith c/o Ronnie Smith

Senior Reserve-Kathleen Heupel

Duffel Bag sponsored by Revelation Steel

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB – Jed Sidwell

$150 Cash Award – Sponsored by Ault Feedmill

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB – Kenzie Morris

$100 Cash Award – Sponsored by Kersey Pizza

Market Goat Show – July 10th

GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

Junior Champion-Lacey Niccoli

Buckle sponsored by Colorado Equipment

Junior Reserve-Kinsey Brashears

Duffel Bag sponsored by Frank & Sherry Burnett / Ault Feed Mill

Intermediate Champion- Maddie Brashears

Buckle sponsored by Ranchway Feeds, Inc of Ft Collins

Intermediate Reserve-Garrett Seltzer

Duffel Bag sponsored by Bank of Colorado / Ault Feed Mill

Senior Champion-Kathleen Heupel

Buckle sponsored by Seltzer Sunset Ranch of Bruiggsdale

Senior Reserve-Maggie Weinroth

Duffel Bag sponsored by Farmers Bank of Ault / Ault Feed Mill

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT - Sydney Baty

$150 Cash Award *Sponsored by Johnston Windee Ridge Boer Goats of Grover, CO

OVERALL RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT -  Maggie Weinroth

$100 Cash Award *Sponsored by Spera Investments

On behalf of the Briggsdale CWF, the Briggsdale FFA & the Briggsdale Classic Committee THANK YOU for spending a couple of days @ the 2011 Briggsdale Classic…

THE DATES ARE SET FOR NEXT YEAR…JULY 6th & 7th, 2012…See you then!

Your Participation in this event makes it the BEST JACKPOT SHOW in the Region!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 70 other followers

%d bloggers like this: